UFC discussion
UFC 270 card predictions
Posting the new card later today
Thoughts on Jones v Stipe for the IC HW title later this year?
Thoughts on Jones v Stipe for the IC HW title later this year?
UFC 270 card predictions
im going to assume this is star jones vs michael stipe and go with star jones
UFC Fight Night: Hermansson vs. Strickland predictions
UFC Fight Night Hermansson vs. Strickland
7:00 PM Main Card on ESPN+, fight pass
4:00 Prelims on ESPN+, fight pass
Main Card:
Middleweight - Main event
(22 - 6 - 0) #6 Jack Hermansson vs. #7 Sean Strickland (24 - 3 - 0)
Middleweight - Co-main
(8 - 1 - 0) Punahele Soriano vs. Nick Maximov (7 - 0 - 0)
Welterweight
(14 - 0 - 0) Shavkat Rakhmonov vs. Carlston Harris (17 - 4 - 0)
Light Heavyweight
(33 - 16 - 1 , 1NC) Sam Alvey vs. Brendan Allen (17 - 5 - 0)
Middleweight
(4 - 0 - 0) Tresean Gore vs. Bryan Battle (7 - 1 - 0)
Featherweight
(26 - 10 - 0) Julian Erosa vs. Steven Peterson (19 - 9 - 0)
Prelims:
Bantamweight
(12 - 1 - 0) Miles Johns vs. John Castaneda (18 - 5 - 0)
Featherweight
(12 - 2 - 1) Hakeem Dawodu vs. Mike Trizano (10 - 1 - 0)
Middleweight
(20 - 7 - 0 , 1NC) Chidi Njokuani vs. Marc-André Barriault (13 - 4 - 0 , 1NC)
Women Bantamweight
(20 - 11 - 0) Alexis Davis vs. Julija Stoliarenko (9 - 6 - 1)
Light Heavyweight
(14 - 2 - 0) Jailton Almeida vs. Danilo Marques (11 - 3 - 0)
Welterweight
(19 - 7 - 0) Jason Witt vs. Philip Rowe (8 - 3 - 0)
Flyweight
(13 - 5 - 0) Malcolm Gordon vs. Denys Bondar (16 - 3 - 0)
7:00 PM Main Card on ESPN+, fight pass
4:00 Prelims on ESPN+, fight pass
Main Card:
Middleweight - Main event
(22 - 6 - 0) #6 Jack Hermansson vs. #7 Sean Strickland (24 - 3 - 0)
Middleweight - Co-main
(8 - 1 - 0) Punahele Soriano vs. Nick Maximov (7 - 0 - 0)
Welterweight
(14 - 0 - 0) Shavkat Rakhmonov vs. Carlston Harris (17 - 4 - 0)
Light Heavyweight
(33 - 16 - 1 , 1NC) Sam Alvey vs. Brendan Allen (17 - 5 - 0)
Middleweight
(4 - 0 - 0) Tresean Gore vs. Bryan Battle (7 - 1 - 0)
Featherweight
(26 - 10 - 0) Julian Erosa vs. Steven Peterson (19 - 9 - 0)
Prelims:
Bantamweight
(12 - 1 - 0) Miles Johns vs. John Castaneda (18 - 5 - 0)
Featherweight
(12 - 2 - 1) Hakeem Dawodu vs. Mike Trizano (10 - 1 - 0)
Middleweight
(20 - 7 - 0 , 1NC) Chidi Njokuani vs. Marc-André Barriault (13 - 4 - 0 , 1NC)
Women Bantamweight
(20 - 11 - 0) Alexis Davis vs. Julija Stoliarenko (9 - 6 - 1)
Light Heavyweight
(14 - 2 - 0) Jailton Almeida vs. Danilo Marques (11 - 3 - 0)
Welterweight
(19 - 7 - 0) Jason Witt vs. Philip Rowe (8 - 3 - 0)
Flyweight
(13 - 5 - 0) Malcolm Gordon vs. Denys Bondar (16 - 3 - 0)
UFC Fight Night: Hermansson vs. Strickland predictions
Predictions:
Strickland (y)
Maximov (y)
Rakhmonov (y)
Allen(y)
Gore (n)
Erosa (y)
Castaneda (y)
Dawoda (y)
Barriault (n)
Davis (y)
Almeida (y)
Witt (n)
Bondar (n)
Pretty weak card. Only the main event featuring ranked fighters. Gore
edit: 9 correct.
Strickland (y)
Maximov (y)
Rakhmonov (y)
Allen(y)
Gore (n)
Erosa (y)
Castaneda (y)
Dawoda (y)
Barriault (n)
Davis (y)
Almeida (y)
Witt (n)
Bondar (n)
Pretty weak card. Only the main event featuring ranked fighters. Gore
edit: 9 correct.
Last edited by Agent on 11 Feb 2022, 22:19, edited 1 time in total.
UFC Fight Night: Hermansson vs. Strickland predictions
Hermannsson
Maximov
Rakhmonov
Allen
Gore
Erosa
Johns
Dawodu
Barriault
Davis
Almeida
Rowe
Bondar
Maximov
Rakhmonov
Allen
Gore
Erosa
Johns
Dawodu
Barriault
Davis
Almeida
Rowe
Bondar
UFC Fight Night: Hermansson vs. Strickland predictions
Strickland
Soriano
Rakhmonov
Allen
Gore
Peterson
Johns
Dawodu
Njokuani
Stoliarenko
Marques
Witt
Gordon
Soriano
Rakhmonov
Allen
Gore
Peterson
Johns
Dawodu
Njokuani
Stoliarenko
Marques
Witt
Gordon
UFC 271 predictions
first post updated
UFC 271 predictions
UFC 271: Adesanya vs. Whittaker II (results posted)
10:00 Main Card
6:00 Early Prelims
Main Card:
Middleweight Championship - Main Event
(21 - 1 - 0) C. Israel Adesanya vs. #1 Robert Whittaker (24 - 5 - 0)
Winner: Adesanya
Heavyweight - Co-main
(26 - 8 - 0, 1NC) #3 Derrick Lewis vs. #11 Tai Tuivasa (14 - 3 - 0)
Winner: Tuivasa
Middleweight
(14 - 5 - 0 ) #3 Jared Cannonier vs. #4 Derek Brunson (23 - 7 - 0)
Winner: Cannonier
Lightweight
(13 - 4 - 0) Alexander Hernandez vs. Renato Moicano (15 - 4 - 1)
Winner: Moicano
Lightweight
(28 - 12 - 1) Bobby Green vs. Nasrat Haqparast (13 - 4 - 0)
Winner: Green
Prelims:
Heavyweight
(32 - 20 - 0 , 2NC) Andrei Arlovski vs. Jared Vanderaa (12 - 6 - 0)
Winner: Arlovski
Women Flyweight
(25 - 20 - 0) #12 Roxanne Modafferi vs. #15 Casey O'Neill (8 - 0 - 0)
Winner: O'Neill
Bantamweight
(9 - 2 - 0) Kyler Phillips vs. Marcelo Rojo (16 - 8 - 0)
Winner: Phillips
Light Heavyweight
(5 - 1 - 0) Carlos Ulberg vs. Fabio Cherant (7 - 3 - 0)
Winner: Ulberg
Early Prelims:
Bantamweight
(9 - 2 - 0) Mana Martinez vs. Ronnie Lawrence (7 - 1 - 0)
Winner: Lawrence
Middleweight
(6 - 0 - 0 , 1NC) AJ Dobson vs. Jacob Malkoun (5 - 1 - 0)
Winner: Malkoun
Bantamweight
(27 - 4 - 0 , 1NC) Douglas Silva de Andrade vs. Sergey Morozov (17 - 4 - 0)
Winner: Silva de Andrade
Welterweight
(9 - 2 - 1) Jeremiah Wells vs. Mike Mathetha (3 - 0 - 0)
Winner: Wells
Heavyweight
(11 - 2 - 0) William Knight vs. Maxim Grishin (31 - 9 - 2)
Winner: Grishin
10:00 Main Card
6:00 Early Prelims
Main Card:
Middleweight Championship - Main Event
(21 - 1 - 0) C. Israel Adesanya vs. #1 Robert Whittaker (24 - 5 - 0)
Winner: Adesanya
Heavyweight - Co-main
(26 - 8 - 0, 1NC) #3 Derrick Lewis vs. #11 Tai Tuivasa (14 - 3 - 0)
Winner: Tuivasa
Middleweight
(14 - 5 - 0 ) #3 Jared Cannonier vs. #4 Derek Brunson (23 - 7 - 0)
Winner: Cannonier
Lightweight
(13 - 4 - 0) Alexander Hernandez vs. Renato Moicano (15 - 4 - 1)
Winner: Moicano
Lightweight
(28 - 12 - 1) Bobby Green vs. Nasrat Haqparast (13 - 4 - 0)
Winner: Green
Prelims:
Heavyweight
(32 - 20 - 0 , 2NC) Andrei Arlovski vs. Jared Vanderaa (12 - 6 - 0)
Winner: Arlovski
Women Flyweight
(25 - 20 - 0) #12 Roxanne Modafferi vs. #15 Casey O'Neill (8 - 0 - 0)
Winner: O'Neill
Bantamweight
(9 - 2 - 0) Kyler Phillips vs. Marcelo Rojo (16 - 8 - 0)
Winner: Phillips
Light Heavyweight
(5 - 1 - 0) Carlos Ulberg vs. Fabio Cherant (7 - 3 - 0)
Winner: Ulberg
Early Prelims:
Bantamweight
(9 - 2 - 0) Mana Martinez vs. Ronnie Lawrence (7 - 1 - 0)
Winner: Lawrence
Middleweight
(6 - 0 - 0 , 1NC) AJ Dobson vs. Jacob Malkoun (5 - 1 - 0)
Winner: Malkoun
Bantamweight
(27 - 4 - 0 , 1NC) Douglas Silva de Andrade vs. Sergey Morozov (17 - 4 - 0)
Winner: Silva de Andrade
Welterweight
(9 - 2 - 1) Jeremiah Wells vs. Mike Mathetha (3 - 0 - 0)
Winner: Wells
Heavyweight
(11 - 2 - 0) William Knight vs. Maxim Grishin (31 - 9 - 2)
Winner: Grishin
Last edited by Agent on 19 Feb 2022, 09:28, edited 1 time in total.
UFC 271 predictions
Predictions:
Adesanya
Lewis
Brunson
Hernandez
Green
Vanderaa
O'Neill
Phillips
Ulberg
Martinez
Dobson
Morozov
Mathetha
Knight
edit: 5 correct
Adesanya
Lewis
Brunson
Hernandez
Green
Vanderaa
O'Neill
Phillips
Ulberg
Martinez
Dobson
Morozov
Mathetha
Knight
edit: 5 correct
Last edited by Agent on 19 Feb 2022, 09:28, edited 1 time in total.